STRINGSTRING
EFNCRP00000006638 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"EFNCRP00000006638" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFNCRP00000006638Putative uncharacterized protein (404 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000009162
Thymidylate synthase (368 aa)
   
  0.973
EFNCRP00000009066
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase (239 aa)
   
 
  0.954
104H10.070
Related to thymidylate kinase (309 aa)
     
  0.935
EFNCRP00000002419
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP (225 aa)
       
  0.907
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
   
 
    0.903
EFNCRP00000005069
Uridine kinase (474 aa)
       
  0.703
EFNCRP00000006657
Autophagy-related protein 7 (699 aa)
 
            0.559
EFNCRP00000002088
Activator 1 41 kDa subunit (387 aa)
   
      0.534
cel-1
Fatty acid synthase alpha subunit reductase (1864 aa)
         
  0.440
EFNCRP00000004494
Putative uncharacterized protein (579 aa)
   
 
    0.431
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (9%) [HD]