STRINGSTRING
EFNCRP00000007593 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"EFNCRP00000007593" - Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFNCRP00000007593Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ad-8
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (430 aa)
   
  0.978
EFNCRP00000003006
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (536 aa)
     
    0.941
EFNCRP00000009162
Thymidylate synthase (368 aa)
   
 
  0.940
ndk-1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
   
  0.940
EFNCRP00000000209
DNA-directed RNA polymerases I (160 aa)
   
 
    0.930
EFNCRP00000000673
Putative uncharacterized protein (120 aa)
   
 
    0.929
EFNCRP00000001934
DNA-directed RNA polymerase II 19 kDa polypeptide (150 aa)
   
 
    0.929
EFNCRP00000000004
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (568 aa)
         
  0.928
EFNCRP00000006060
Guanylate kinase (194 aa)
   
 
  0.928
EFNCRP00000005069
Uridine kinase (474 aa)
   
 
  0.915
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (8%) [HD]