STRINGSTRING
104H10.070 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"104H10.070" - Related to thymidylate kinase in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
104H10.070Related to thymidylate kinase (309 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000009162
Thymidylate synthase (368 aa)
   
  0.968
EFNCRP00000009066
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase (239 aa)
   
 
  0.954
ndk-1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
     
 
  0.949
EFNCRP00000007506
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase small chain (410 aa)
     
  0.940
un-24
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase large chain; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (929 aa)
     
 
  0.940
EFNCRP00000006638
Putative uncharacterized protein (404 aa)
     
  0.935
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
   
 
  0.908
EFNCRP00000006105
DNA topoisomerase 2 (1909 aa)
   
   
  0.721
EFNCRP00000006848
Putative uncharacterized protein (1086 aa)
   
 
  0.696
EFNCRP00000000534
Predicted protein (944 aa)
   
 
  0.685
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (8%) [HD]