STRINGSTRING
gch-1 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"gch-1" - GTP cyclohydrolase 1 in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gch-1GTP cyclohydrolase 1 (182 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000000445
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1 B (803 aa)
       
  0.910
EFNCRP00000008943
Alkaline phosphatase (587 aa)
         
  0.902
EFNCRP00000008356
Putative uncharacterized protein (668 aa)
       
    0.900
EFNCRP00000003380
Putative uncharacterized protein (626 aa)
         
    0.900
EFNCRP00000005071
Probable multifunctional folic acid synthesis protein (471 aa)
 
  0.894
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
   
 
    0.859
B7K22.060
DNA-directed RNA polymerase; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1701 aa)
     
 
  0.852
un-18
DNA-directed RNA polymerase I subunit RPA2; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1234 aa)
     
 
  0.841
103E1.180
Predicted protein (448 aa)
     
 
    0.833
EFNCRP00000003735
DNA-directed RNA polymerase; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1474 aa)
     
 
  0.830
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (8%) [HD]