STRINGSTRING
EFNCRP00000009270 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"EFNCRP00000009270" - Predicted protein in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFNCRP00000009270Predicted protein (706 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000000445
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1 B (803 aa)
 
 
  0.884
EFNCRP00000009478
Putative uncharacterized protein (726 aa)
 
0.858
cnxh-0
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (206 aa)
 
 
  0.812
trp-1
Anthranilate synthase component 2; Trifunctional enzyme bearing the Gln amidotransferase (GATase) domain of anthranilate synthase, indole-glycerolphosphate synthase, and phosphoribosylanthranilate isomerase activities (762 aa)
         
  0.671
EFNCRP00000001564
Predicted protein (581 aa)
     
        0.609
EFNCRP00000008969
Putative uncharacterized protein (464 aa)
   
   
  0.558
EFNCRP00000008280
Related to auxin-resistance protein; Regulatory subunit of the dimeric UBA3-ULA1 E1 enzyme (547 aa)
   
   
  0.558
EFNCRP00000006657
Autophagy-related protein 7 (699 aa)
   
   
  0.558
EFNCRP00000005236
Ubiquitin-activating enzyme E1 (1038 aa)
   
   
  0.558
EFNCRP00000002733
Putative uncharacterized protein (662 aa)
   
   
  0.558
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (9%) [HD]