STRINGSTRING
pyrG protein (Sulfurospirillum deleyianum) - STRING interaction network
"pyrG" - CTP synthase in Sulfurospirillum deleyianum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pyrGCTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (546 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase, large subunit; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (511 aa)
   
 
  0.999
Sdel_0486
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (482 aa)
   
 
  0.999
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1385 aa)
     
  0.985
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1507 aa)
     
  0.960
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (337 aa)
     
  0.959
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (71 aa)
   
 
  0.936
Sdel_0064
KpsF/GutQ family protein (321 aa)
   
 
  0.920
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)
   
 
  0.915
Sdel_2143
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Sdel_0052
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (701 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurospirillum deleyianum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 525898
Other names: Dehalospirillum, Dehalospirillum Scholz-Muramatsu et al. 2002, Geospirillum, S. deleyianum, S. deleyianum DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum str. DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum strain DSM 6946
Server load: low (11%) [HD]