STRINGSTRING
Sdel_0064 protein (Sulfurospirillum deleyianum) - STRING interaction network
"Sdel_0064" - KpsF/GutQ family protein in Sulfurospirillum deleyianum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Sdel_0064KpsF/GutQ family protein (321 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase, large subunit; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (511 aa)
   
 
  0.999
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (266 aa)
 
 
  0.995
Sdel_0486
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (482 aa)
   
 
  0.993
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno- octulosonatecytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (237 aa)
 
   
  0.958
Sdel_1652
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain-containing protein (391 aa)
 
   
  0.954
Sdel_2198
acetyl-CoA carboxylase, biotin carboxylase (443 aa)
     
  0.954
Sdel_1847
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase L chain ATP-binding protein (481 aa)
     
  0.954
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (281 aa)
   
   
  0.952
Sdel_2199
acetyl-CoA carboxylase, biotin carboxyl carrier protein (154 aa)
     
  0.948
Sdel_0664
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase (165 aa)
 
   
  0.944
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurospirillum deleyianum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 525898
Other names: Dehalospirillum, Dehalospirillum Scholz-Muramatsu et al. 2002, Geospirillum, S. deleyianum, S. deleyianum DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum str. DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum strain DSM 6946
Server load: low (19%) [HD]