STRINGSTRING
lpxA protein (Sulfurospirillum deleyianum) - STRING interaction network
"lpxA" - acyl-ACP--UDP-N- acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase in Sulfurospirillum deleyianum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lpxAacyl-ACP--UDP-N- acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (263 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxC
UDP-3-0-acyl N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (294 aa)
 
  0.995
fabZ
3-hydroxyacyl-ACP dehydratase; Involved in unsaturated fatty acids biosynthesis. Catalyzes the dehydration of short chain beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs and long chain saturated and unsaturated beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs (149 aa)
   
   
  0.981
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (312 aa)
 
 
  0.953
Sdel_0200
lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (343 aa)
 
   
  0.950
Sdel_1652
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain-containing protein (391 aa)
 
 
  0.940
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno- octulosonatecytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (237 aa)
 
   
  0.930
Sdel_1810
Lipid A biosynthesis acyltransferase (306 aa)
 
   
  0.916
clpX
ATP-dependent Clp protease ATP-binding subunit ClpX; ATP-dependent specificity component of the Clp protease. It directs the protease to specific substrates. Can perform chaperone functions in the absence of ClpP (412 aa)
   
 
  0.895
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (266 aa)
 
   
  0.880
Sdel_0187
MreB/Mrl family cell shape determining protein (344 aa)
   
        0.872
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurospirillum deleyianum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 525898
Other names: Dehalospirillum, Dehalospirillum Scholz-Muramatsu et al. 2002, Geospirillum, S. deleyianum, S. deleyianum DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum str. DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum strain DSM 6946
Server load: low (9%) [HD]