Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
ndk protein (Sulfurospirillum deleyianum) - STRING interaction network
"ndk" - Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase in Sulfurospirillum deleyianum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkNucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1385 aa)
     
  0.959
Sdel_0652
Adenylate kinase (190 aa)
     
  0.941
Sdel_0004
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (355 aa)
   
  0.934
Sdel_0558
DNA polymerase I (885 aa)
 
 
  0.930
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (204 aa)
     
  0.923
Sdel_2143
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
   
    0.922
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (337 aa)
   
  0.917
Sdel_0645
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (239 aa)
     
 
  0.916
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (746 aa)
   
 
  0.916
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (194 aa)
     
 
  0.916
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurospirillum deleyianum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 525898
Other names: Dehalospirillum, Dehalospirillum Scholz-Muramatsu et al. 2002, Geospirillum, S. deleyianum, S. deleyianum DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum str. DSM 6946, Sulfurospirillum deleyianum strain DSM 6946
Server load: low (6%) [HD]