STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureABelongs to the urease gamma subunit family (89 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureB
Belongs to the urease beta subunit family
 0.999
ureC
Similar to urease subunit alpha PRK13309; similar to Urease subunit alpha of Bacteria UniRef RepID=URE1_ALCBS; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family
 0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein uref; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
 
 0.957
ureE
Urease accessory protein uree; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly
 
  
 0.938
ureD
Urease accessory protein ured; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
 
 
 0.938
ureG
Urease accessory protein ureg 2; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG
 
  
 0.908
gltB
Similar to glutamate synthase subunit alpha PRK11750; similar to Glutamate synthase [NADPH] large chain of Bacteria UniRef RepID=GLTB_ECOLI
      
 0.614
livF_1
Similar to Amino acid transporter of Gammaproteobacteria UniRef RepID=A4TNQ2_YERPP
 
   
 0.594
cca
Catalyzes the addition and repair of the essential 3'- terminal CCA sequence in tRNAs without using a nucleic acid template. Adds these three nucleotides in the order of C, C, and A to the tRNA nucleotide-73, using CTP and ATP as substrates and producing inorganic pyrophosphate. Also shows phosphatase, 2'-nucleotidase and 2',3'-cyclic phosphodiesterase activities. These phosphohydrolase activities are probably involved in the repair of the tRNA 3'-CCA terminus degraded by intracellular RNases
      
 0.571
grcA
Autonomous glycyl radical cofactor; Acts as a radical domain for damaged PFL and possibly other radical proteins
      
 0.482
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia aldovae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 527002
Other names: Y. aldovae ATCC 35236, Yersinia aldovae ATCC 35236, Yersinia aldovae ATCC35236
Server load: medium (70%) [HD]