STRINGSTRING
CC1G_13486 protein (Coprinopsis cinerea) - STRING interaction network
"CC1G_13486" - Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit in Coprinopsis cinerea
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CC1G_13486Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UBA4
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase UBA4; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carrier URM1. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 as acyl- adenylate (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of its C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that is generated from the persulfide intermediate and that acts as nucleophile towards URM1. Subsequ [...] (407 aa)
 
  0.985
CC1G_14712
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein (670 aa)
 
 
  0.983
CC1G_13713
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis-step 1 protein isoform 2 (609 aa)
 
 
  0.918
CC1G_07230
Nitrate reductase (937 aa)
   
   
  0.912
CC1G_14412
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by UBA4. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (87 aa)
         
    0.800
CC1G_15007
Uncharacterized protein (282 aa)
     
 
  0.752
CC1G_04276
Nucleolar complex-associated protein 3 (800 aa)
           
  0.747
CC1G_13337
Sulfite oxidase (388 aa)
   
   
  0.627
CC1G_01229
CHTF18 protein (940 aa)
           
  0.620
CC1G_03409
ATPase; Belongs to the AAA ATPase family (360 aa)
           
  0.618
Your Current Organism:
Coprinopsis cinerea
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5346
Other names: C. cinerea, Coprinopsis cinerea, Coprinus cinereus, Coprinus macrorhizus
Server load: low (17%) [HD]