STRINGSTRING
CC1G_06870 protein (Coprinopsis cinerea) - STRING interaction network
"CC1G_06870" - Methyltransferase type 11 in Coprinopsis cinerea
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CC1G_06870Methyltransferase type 11 (589 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CC1G_13713
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis-step 1 protein isoform 2 (609 aa)
   
 
  0.787
CC1G_01270
Iron-sulfur cluster assembly protein; Scaffold protein for the de novo synthesis of iron- sulfur (Fe-S) clusters within mitochondria, which is required for maturation of both mitochondrial and cytoplasmic [2Fe-2S] and [4Fe-4S] proteins (180 aa)
     
 
  0.757
CC1G_13336
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit; This protein is one of the nuclear-coded polypeptide chains of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (86 aa)
           
  0.742
CC1G_07230
Nitrate reductase (937 aa)
   
   
  0.692
CC1G_03897
DNA mismatch repair protein MSH3 (1096 aa)
           
  0.674
CC1G_01108
Cysteine desulfurase NFS1 (477 aa)
         
  0.670
CC1G_13486
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (173 aa)
         
  0.494
ACU-7
Isocitrate lyase; Catalyzes the formation of succinate and glyoxylate from isocitrate, a key step of the glyoxylate cycle, which operates as an anaplerotic route for replenishing the tricarboxylic acid cycle. Required for growth on ethanol or acetate, but dispensable when fermentable carbon sources are available. Acts also on 2- methylisocitrate (538 aa)
           
  0.487
CC1G_06620
Isocitrate lyase; Belongs to the isocitrate lyase/PEP mutase superfamily. Isocitrate lyase family (576 aa)
           
  0.487
CC1G_14712
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein (670 aa)
         
  0.483
Your Current Organism:
Coprinopsis cinerea
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5346
Other names: C. cinerea, Coprinopsis cinerea, Coprinus cinereus, Coprinus macrorhizus
Server load: low (15%) [HD]