STRINGSTRING
CC1G_03855 protein (Coprinopsis cinerea) - STRING interaction network
"CC1G_03855" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase in Coprinopsis cinerea
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CC1G_03855Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (151 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CC1G_05920
Thymidylate kinase (237 aa)
   
 
  0.982
CC1G_11766
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family. UMP-CMP kinase subfamily (219 aa)
   
  0.977
ADK1
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism. Adenylate kinase activity is critical for regulation of the phosphate utilization and the AMP de novo biosynthesis pathways (256 aa)
   
  0.972
CC1G_05482
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (632 aa)
   
 
  0.948
CC1G_08181
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
   
  0.939
CC1G_13164
Guanylate kinase (204 aa)
   
  0.937
CC1G_00125
dUTP pyrophosphatase (180 aa)
   
 
  0.933
CC1G_03383
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (895 aa)
     
 
  0.928
CC1G_03643
Uncharacterized protein (120 aa)
         
  0.922
CC1G_00201
Ribonucleotide reductase small subunit (414 aa)
     
 
  0.920
Your Current Organism:
Coprinopsis cinerea
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5346
Other names: C. cinerea, Coprinopsis cinerea, Coprinus cinereus, Coprinus macrorhizus
Server load: low (15%) [HD]