STRINGSTRING
CC1G_09717 protein (Coprinopsis cinerea) - STRING interaction network
"CC1G_09717" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Coprinopsis cinerea
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CC1G_09717Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (549 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CC1G_11893
GMP synthase (538 aa)
 
  0.999
CC1G_10072
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity); Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (428 aa)
 
 
  0.987
CC1G_03349
AMP deaminase; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (805 aa)
   
  0.983
CC1G_05482
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (632 aa)
   
 
  0.971
CC1G_08181
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
   
  0.963
CC1G_08365
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein ade10 (600 aa)
   
 
  0.949
CC1G_11855
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (672 aa)
       
    0.907
CC1G_08733
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (484 aa)
   
   
  0.864
CC1G_08307
Fibrillarin-like protein (218 aa)
     
      0.828
CC1G_06856
tyrosine-tRNA ligase (498 aa)
   
   
  0.808
Your Current Organism:
Coprinopsis cinerea
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5346
Other names: C. cinerea, Coprinopsis cinerea, Coprinus cinereus, Coprinus macrorhizus
Server load: low (16%) [HD]