STRINGSTRING
UBA4 protein (Coprinopsis cinerea) - STRING interaction network
"UBA4" - Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase UBA4 in Coprinopsis cinerea
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UBA4Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase UBA4; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carrier URM1. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 as acyl- adenylate (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of its C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that is generated from the persulfide intermediate and that acts as nucleophile towards URM1. Subsequ [...] (407 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
URM1
Ubiquitin-related modifier 1; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by the MOCS3 homolog UBA4. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Prior mcm(5) tRNA modification by the elongator complex is required for 2- thiolation. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target [...] (124 aa)
     
  0.987
CC1G_13486
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (173 aa)
 
  0.985
CC1G_01108
Cysteine desulfurase NFS1 (477 aa)
   
  0.976
CC1G_08652
Thiosulfate sulfurtransferase (329 aa)
     
  0.974
CC1G_07230
Nitrate reductase (937 aa)
   
 
  0.904
CTU2
Cytoplasmic tRNA 2-thiolation protein 2; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). May act by forming a heterodimer with NCS6 that ligates sulfur from thiocarboxylated URM1 onto the uridine of tRNAs at wobble position. Prior mcm(5) tRNA modification by the elongator complex is required for 2-thiolation. May also be involved in protein urmylation (494 aa)
     
 
  0.878
CTU1
Cytoplasmic tRNA 2-thiolation protein 1; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Directly binds tRNAs and probably acts by catalyzing adenylation of tRNAs, an intermediate required for 2-thiolation. It is unclear whether it acts as a sulfurtransferase that transfers sulfur from thiocarboxylated URM1 onto the uridine of tRNAs at wobble position. Prior mcm(5) tRNA modification by the elongator complex is required for 2-thiolation. May also be involved in protein urmylation (344 aa)
     
 
  0.878
CC1G_04988
Uncharacterized protein (134 aa)
           
  0.861
CC1G_12576
Uncharacterized protein (77 aa)
       
 
  0.843
CC1G_04383
ATP dependent DNA helicase; Belongs to the MCM family (737 aa)
       
 
  0.832
Your Current Organism:
Coprinopsis cinerea
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5346
Other names: C. cinerea, Coprinopsis cinerea, Coprinus cinereus, Coprinus macrorhizus
Server load: low (12%) [HD]