STRINGSTRING
rsmG protein (Pantoea agglomerans) - STRING interaction network
"rsmG" - Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G in Pantoea agglomerans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmGRibosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mnmG
tRNA uridine 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl modification enzyme MnmG; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the MnmG family (629 aa)
   
  0.997
mnmE
tRNA modification GTPase MnmE; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the TRAFAC class TrmE-Era-EngA-EngB-Septin- like GTPase superfamily. TrmE GTPase family (454 aa)
 
   
  0.974
atpF
ATP synthase subunit b; Component of the F(0) channel, it forms part of the peripheral stalk, linking F(1) to F(0); Belongs to the ATPase B chain family (156 aa)
        0.878
atpB
ATP synthase subunit a; Key component of the proton channel; it plays a direct role in the translocation of protons across the membrane (272 aa)
        0.842
atpE
ATP synthase subunit c; F(1)F(0) ATP synthase produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton or sodium gradient. F-type ATPases consist of two structural domains, F(1) containing the extramembraneous catalytic core and F(0) containing the membrane proton channel, linked together by a central stalk and a peripheral stalk. During catalysis, ATP synthesis in the catalytic domain of F(1) is coupled via a rotary mechanism of the central stalk subunits to proton translocation (79 aa)
 
        0.837
atpH
ATP synthase subunit delta; F(1)F(0) ATP synthase produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton or sodium gradient. F-type ATPases consist of two structural domains, F(1) containing the extramembraneous catalytic core and F(0) containing the membrane proton channel, linked together by a central stalk and a peripheral stalk. During catalysis, ATP synthesis in the catalytic domain of F(1) is coupled via a rotary mechanism of the central stalk subunits to proton translocation (177 aa)
 
        0.830
prmA
Ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase; Methylates ribosomal protein L11 (293 aa)
 
 
  0.747
relA
(P)ppGpp synthetase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (743 aa)
   
 
  0.723
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. MetG type 1 subfamily (677 aa)
         
  0.699
BW31_01975
(P)ppGpp synthetase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (702 aa)
   
 
  0.688
Your Current Organism:
Pantoea agglomerans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 549
Other names: ATCC 27155, Bacillus milletiae, Bacterium herbicola, CCUG 539, CFBP 3845, CIP 57.51, DSM 3493, Enterobacter agglomerans, Erwinia herbicola, Erwinia milletiae, ICMP 12534, ICPB 3435, NBRC 102470, NCTC 9381, P. agglomerans, Pantoea agglomerans, Pantoea herbicola, Pseudomonas herbicola
Server load: low (23%) [HD]