STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolE_1annotation not available (414 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolD_2
Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of lipoproteins, in an ATP-dependent manner.
 0.995
lolC
annotation not available
 
  
 
0.975
lolA
Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane)
 
 
 0.868
bamA
Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamD, the core component of the assembly machinery
 
 
 0.791
lolB
Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein.
  
 
 0.773
argA_1
Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily.
  
    0.734
argA_2
annotation not available
  
    0.734
tolQ
Part of the Tol-Pal system, which plays a role in outer membrane invagination during cell division and is important for maintaining outer membrane integrity. Required, with TolR, for the proton motive force-dependent activation of TolA and for TolA-Pal interaction
 
   0.688
pal
Part of the Tol-Pal system, which plays a role in outer membrane invagination during cell division and is important for maintaining outer membrane integrity
  
   0.680
lnt
Catalyzes the phospholipid dependent N-acylation of the N- terminal cysteine of apolipoprotein, the last step in lipoprotein maturation
 
 
 0.649
Your Current Organism:
Pantoea agglomerans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 549
Other names: ATCC 27155, Bacillus milletiae, Bacterium herbicola, CCUG 539, CFBP 3845, CIP 57.51, DSM 3493, Enterobacter agglomerans, Erwinia herbicola, Erwinia milletiae, ICMP 12534, ICPB 3435, NBRC 102470, NCTC 9381, P. agglomerans, Pantoea herbicola, Pseudomonas herbicola
Server load: low (8%) [HD]