STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BW31_02785annotation not available (202 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
  
  
 0.698
polA_2
In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity
  
 
 0.656
holB
annotation not available
  
 
 0.653
ribD
Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5'- phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)-pyrimidinedione 5'- phosphate
  
  
 0.592
BW31_00076
annotation not available
  
     0.572
BW31_02272
annotation not available
  
     0.504
BW31_02792
annotation not available
  
     0.504
BW31_01119
annotation not available
  
     0.474
metG
Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation
  
  
 0.468
rnhB
Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA-DNA hybrids
  
    0.463
Your Current Organism:
Pantoea agglomerans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 549
Other names: ATCC 27155, Bacillus milletiae, Bacterium herbicola, CCUG 539, CFBP 3845, CIP 57.51, DSM 3493, Enterobacter agglomerans, Erwinia herbicola, Erwinia milletiae, ICMP 12534, ICPB 3435, NBRC 102470, NCTC 9381, P. agglomerans, Pantoea herbicola, Pseudomonas herbicola
Server load: low (1%) [HD]