STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mlaBannotation not available (101 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mlaD
annotation not available
  
 0.999
mlaE
annotation not available
   
 0.999
yrbF
annotation not available
  
 0.999
mlaC
annotation not available
 
 
 0.998
lptC
Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA.
 
  
 0.833
ydgH_3
annotation not available
  
     0.751
lpoB
annotation not available
  
     0.747
lolB
Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein.
  
    0.746
argA_1
Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily.
   
    0.740
argA_2
annotation not available
   
    0.740
Your Current Organism:
Pantoea agglomerans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 549
Other names: ATCC 27155, Bacillus milletiae, Bacterium herbicola, CCUG 539, CFBP 3845, CIP 57.51, DSM 3493, Enterobacter agglomerans, Erwinia herbicola, Erwinia milletiae, ICMP 12534, ICPB 3435, NBRC 102470, NCTC 9381, P. agglomerans, Pantoea herbicola, Pseudomonas herbicola
Server load: low (8%) [HD]