STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkMajor role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
adk
Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism
 
 0.962
dut
This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
  
 
 0.955
cmk
annotation not available
  
 
 0.947
pyrH
Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP.
   
 
 0.945
pyrG
Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen.
 
 
 0.939
gmk
annotation not available
  
 0.932
nrdE
Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides
   
 
 0.926
nrdA_1
annotation not available
   
 
 0.926
spoT_1
In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
    
 0.919
relA
annotation not available
    
 0.919
Your Current Organism:
Pantoea agglomerans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 549
Other names: ATCC 27155, Bacillus milletiae, Bacterium herbicola, CCUG 539, CFBP 3845, CIP 57.51, DSM 3493, Enterobacter agglomerans, Erwinia herbicola, Erwinia milletiae, ICMP 12534, ICPB 3435, NBRC 102470, NCTC 9381, P. agglomerans, Pantoea herbicola, Pseudomonas herbicola
Server load: low (3%) [HD]