STRINGSTRING
rlmD protein (Ferrimonas balearica) - STRING interaction network
"rlmD" - 23S rRNA in Ferrimonas balearica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rlmD23S rRNA (uracil(1939)-C(5))-methyltransferase RlmD; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (447 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Fbal_0843
MazG family protein; COGs- COG3956 Protein containing tetrapyrrole methyltransferase domain and MazG-like (predicted pyrophosphatase) domain; InterPro IPR004518- IPR011551; KEGG- efe-EFER_0283 nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; PFAM- MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase; SPTR- P0AEY3 Protein mazG; TIGRFAM- MazG family protein; PFAM- MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase domain; TIGRFAM- MazG family protein (267 aa)
 
          0.836
Fbal_0842
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (730 aa)
 
      0.830
Fbal_0021
16S rRNA m(5)C-967 methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA (441 aa)
 
 
  0.822
rsmF
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase F; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 1407 (m5C1407) of 16S rRNA (470 aa)
   
 
  0.804
ftsJ
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase E; Specifically methylates the uridine in position 2552 of 23S rRNA at the 2’-O position of the ribose in the fully assembled 50S ribosomal subunit (209 aa)
     
   
  0.720
Fbal_2361
Ribosome biogenesis GTPase A; Required for a late step of 50S ribosomal subunit assembly. Has GTPase activity (310 aa)
   
   
  0.706
ksgA
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase A; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (269 aa)
   
 
  0.698
Fbal_3461
Maf-like protein Fbal_3461; COGs- COG0424 Nucleotide-binding protein implicated in inhibition of septum formation; InterPro IPR003697; KEGG- pap-PSPA7_5092 Maf-like protein; PFAM- Maf family protein; SPTR- Q9HVU3 Maf-like protein PA4478; TIGRFAM- maf protein; PFAM- Maf-like protein; TIGRFAM- MAF protein (185 aa)
        0.675
Fbal_0840
Histidine kinase; COGs- COG0642 Signal transduction histidine kinase; InterPro IPR004358- IPR008207- IPR019247- IPR001789- IPR 003594- IPR003660- IPR003661- IPR005467; KEGG- sbp-Sbal223_1223 Hpt sensor hybrid histidine kinase; PFAM- Protein of unknown function DUF2222; Hpt domain protein; response regulator receiver; ATP-binding region ATPase domain protein; histidine kinase HAMP region domain protein; histidine kinase A domain protein; SMART- response regulator receiver; histidine kinase A domain protein; Hpt domain protein; histidine kinase HAMP region domain protein; ATP-binding reg [...] (899 aa)
   
        0.653
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (544 aa)
   
        0.631
Your Current Organism:
Ferrimonas balearica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 550540
Other names: F. balearica DSM 9799, Ferrimonas balearica, Ferrimonas balearica DSM 9799, Ferrimonas balearica DSM9799, Ferrimonas balearica PAT, Ferrimonas balearica str. DSM 9799, Ferrimonas balearica strain DSM 9799
Server load: low (10%) [HD]