STRINGSTRING
Dehly_0296 protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"Dehly_0296" - Hypothetical protein in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dehly_0296Hypothetical protein (96 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Dehly_0297
CinA domain-containing protein (171 aa)
              0.655
Dehly_0645
Alanine racemase domain-containing protein (221 aa)
   
        0.436
Dehly_1004
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
   
  0.435
Dehly_1228
Twitching motility protein (374 aa)
              0.414
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (266 aa)
              0.414
Dehly_0905
Twitching motility protein (359 aa)
              0.414
folD
Methenyltetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (295 aa)
              0.414
Dehly_0787
Twitching motility protein (360 aa)
              0.414
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (1015 aa)
              0.414
Dehly_0313
Twitching motility protein (363 aa)
              0.414
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (5%) [HD]