STRINGSTRING
rph protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"rph" - Ribonuclease PH in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphRibonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (240 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dnaG
DNA primase; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication (585 aa)
   
  0.997
Dehly_1689
DNA primase catalytic core domain-containing protein (1104 aa)
   
  0.997
rpsD
30S ribosomal protein S4; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it nucleates assembly of the body of the 30S subunit (207 aa)
   
 
    0.974
rpsE
30S ribosomal protein S5; Located at the back of the 30S subunit body where it stabilizes the conformation of the head with respect to the body (174 aa)
     
 
  0.967
rpsK
30S ribosomal protein S11; Located on the platform of the 30S subunit, it bridges several disparate RNA helices of the 16S rRNA. Forms part of the Shine-Dalgarno cleft in the 70S ribosome (130 aa)
     
 
    0.964
Dehly_0365
NUDIX hydrolase (178 aa)
     
 
  0.964
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (733 aa)
     
 
  0.957
Dehly_1004
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
 
   
  0.946
rplE
50S ribosomal protein L5; This is 1 of the proteins that binds and probably mediates the attachment of the 5S RNA into the large ribosomal subunit, where it forms part of the central protuberance. In the 70S ribosome it contacts protein S13 of the 30S subunit (bridge B1b), connecting the 2 subunits; this bridge is implicated in subunit movement. Contacts the P site tRNA; the 5S rRNA and some of its associated proteins might help stabilize positioning of ribosome-bound tRNAs (181 aa)
     
 
    0.923
rpmD
50S ribosomal protein L30 (60 aa)
     
    0.922
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (7%) [HD]