STRINGSTRING
Dehly_0601 protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"Dehly_0601" - Hypothetical protein in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dehly_0601Hypothetical protein (361 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Dehly_0600
Ribonuclease BN (295 aa)
 
        0.904
Dehly_0495
Anthranilate synthase glutamine amidotransferase subunit (193 aa)
   
      0.852
trpD
Anthranilate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the phosphoribosyl group of 5- phosphorylribose-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) to anthranilate to yield N-(5’-phosphoribosyl)-anthranilate (PRA) (344 aa)
       
      0.848
Dehly_0603
Hypothetical protein (96 aa)
              0.580
Dehly_0602
Hypothetical protein (77 aa)
              0.580
Dehly_0604
Phosphoesterase PA-phosphatase-like protein (197 aa)
 
          0.572
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (463 aa)
 
        0.533
hisZ
histidine--tRNA ligase; Required for the first step of histidine biosynthesis. May allow the feedback regulation of ATP phosphoribosyltransferase activity by histidine (412 aa)
 
          0.515
Dehly_1359
(p)ppGpp synthetase I; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (733 aa)
   
        0.433
Dehly_0007
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6- hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (175 aa)
   
        0.427
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (15%) [HD]