• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'-nucleotidase SurE in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (258 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (207 aa)
   
    0.953
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (566 aa)
   
 
    0.930
Dehly_0137
IMP dehydrogenase family protein; KEGG- det-DET0384 inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase; TIGRFAM- IMP dehydrogenase family protein; PFAM- IMP dehydrogenase/GMP reductase (380 aa)
   
 
    0.922
Dehly_0658
KEGG- deb-DehaBAV1_0759 adenylosuccinate lyase; TIGRFAM- adenylosuccinate lyase; PFAM- fumarate lyase; Adenylosuccinate lyase-like; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (451 aa)
   
 
    0.922
Dehly_0791
TIGRFAM- deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase; PFAM- metal-dependent phosphohydrolase HD sub domain; KEGG- deg-DehalGT_0491 deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase; SMART- metal-dependent phosphohydrolase HD region (345 aa)
   
 
  0.915
Dehly_0316
KEGG- cce-Ccel_1804 deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase (419 aa)
   
 
  0.915
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (427 aa)
   
 
    0.912
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (214 aa)
     
 
  0.910
Dehly_1004
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
   
 
  0.906
pyrF
TIGRFAM- orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase; KEGG- dev-DhcVS_12 orotidine 5-prime-phosphate decarboxylase; PFAM- Orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase; Belongs to the OMP decarboxylase family. Type 2 subfamily (265 aa)
   
 
    0.905
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (12%) [HD]