STRINGSTRING
Dehly_0777 protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"Dehly_0777" - Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dehly_0777Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (189 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ade
Adenine deaminase (568 aa)
       
  0.987
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (566 aa)
   
 
  0.976
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (427 aa)
   
 
  0.954
tilS
tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine (479 aa)
        0.951
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (193 aa)
       
  0.925
purH
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase (511 aa)
   
 
  0.920
Dehly_0137
IMP dehydrogenase family protein (380 aa)
   
 
  0.919
Dehly_1004
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
 
    0.905
surE
Stationary-phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (258 aa)
         
    0.900
Dehly_1076
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP (214 aa)
 
   
  0.896
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (2%) [HD]