STRINGSTRING
moaA protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"moaA" - Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein A in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moaAMolybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein A; Catalyzes, together with MoaC, the conversion of 5’-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (329 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaC
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein C; Together with MoaA, is involved in the conversion of 5’- GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (159 aa)
 
  0.999
Dehly_0803
MOSC domain-containing protein (147 aa)
 
          0.933
Dehly_0642
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain-containing protein (404 aa)
 
   
  0.916
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (186 aa)
   
 
    0.916
Dehly_0641
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain-containing protein; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin (167 aa)
 
   
  0.859
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (333 aa)
   
 
  0.833
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1252 aa)
       
  0.809
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
       
    0.802
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1296 aa)
       
    0.802
Dehly_1359
(p)ppGpp synthetase I; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (733 aa)
       
    0.802
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (3%) [HD]