STRINGSTRING
Dehly_1001 protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"Dehly_1001" - Rhodanese domain-containing protein in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dehly_1001Rhodanese domain-containing protein (139 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
iscS
Cysteine desulfurase NifS; Master enzyme that delivers sulfur to a number of partners involved in Fe-S cluster assembly, tRNA modification or cofactor biosynthesis. Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur atoms from cysteine to produce alanine. Functions as a sulfur delivery protein for Fe-S cluster synthesis onto IscU, an Fe-S scaffold assembly protein, as well as other S acceptor proteins (390 aa)
   
  0.971
groS
Chaperonin cpn10; Binds to Cpn60 in the presence of Mg-ATP and suppresses the ATPase activity of the latter (97 aa)
   
 
  0.607
groL
Chaperonin GroEL; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions (534 aa)
     
 
  0.604
Dehly_1002
acetate/CoA ligase (660 aa)
              0.572
Dehly_1004
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
        0.521
Dehly_1003
Nucleotidyltransferase (356 aa)
   
        0.518
Dehly_1708
ArsR family transcriptional regulator (101 aa)
   
      0.506
Dehly_1605
ArsR family transcriptional regulator (131 aa)
   
      0.506
Dehly_0990
FAD-dependent pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase (430 aa)
   
   
  0.463
Dehly_1310
Rhomboid family protein (191 aa)
   
   
  0.424
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (5%) [HD]