STRINGSTRING
Dehly_1004 protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"Dehly_1004" - Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dehly_1004Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Dehly_0137
IMP dehydrogenase family protein (380 aa)
   
    0.985
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (240 aa)
 
   
  0.946
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
   
    0.921
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (566 aa)
   
 
  0.913
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (427 aa)
   
 
  0.908
Dehly_0777
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (189 aa)
   
 
    0.905
surE
Stationary-phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (258 aa)
     
 
    0.902
Dehly_0869
Peptidase M50 (372 aa)
   
      0.752
Dehly_1005
Hypothetical protein (364 aa)
              0.612
Dehly_1003
Nucleotidyltransferase (356 aa)
   
        0.581
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (8%) [HD]