STRINGSTRING
dtd protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"dtd" - D-tyrosyl-tRNA(Tyr) deacylase in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dtdD-tyrosyl-tRNA(Tyr) deacylase; D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase with broad substrate specificity. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo (154 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Dehly_1326
Dipeptidyl aminopeptidase/acylaminoacyl-peptidase-like protein (309 aa)
              0.741
Dehly_1325
Hypothetical protein (88 aa)
              0.741
Dehly_1328
Reductive dehalogenase (476 aa)
              0.535
hisS
histidyl-tRNA synthetase (418 aa)
   
      0.507
hisZ
histidine--tRNA ligase; Required for the first step of histidine biosynthesis. May allow the feedback regulation of ATP phosphoribosyltransferase activity by histidine (412 aa)
   
      0.507
tyrS
tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr) (408 aa)
   
   
  0.502
Dehly_1371
GTP-binding protein YchF (361 aa)
 
          0.487
Dehly_1359
(p)ppGpp synthetase I; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (733 aa)
         
  0.485
aroA
3-phosphoshikimate 1-carboxyvinyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the enolpyruvyl moiety of phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) to the 5-hydroxyl of shikimate-3- phosphate (S3P) to produce enolpyruvyl shikimate-3-phosphate and inorganic phosphate (421 aa)
   
        0.442
Dehly_0600
Ribonuclease BN (295 aa)
   
        0.433
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (6%) [HD]