STRINGSTRING
hypA protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"hypA" - Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hypAHydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (120 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Dehly_1409
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (218 aa)
 
 
  0.992
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (812 aa)
     
 
  0.969
Dehly_1411
Hydrogenase assembly chaperone HypC/HupF (75 aa)
 
   
  0.923
Dehly_1412
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (363 aa)
 
   
  0.920
Dehly_1410
(NiFe) hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (774 aa)
 
     
  0.914
Dehly_1413
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (338 aa)
 
   
  0.885
Dehly_0477
ATPase-like protein; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (338 aa)
     
      0.782
Dehly_0461
Export-like chaperone CsaA (109 aa)
     
      0.581
Dehly_1364
Iron-containing alcohol dehydrogenase (380 aa)
       
      0.546
groL
Chaperonin GroEL; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions (534 aa)
         
  0.544
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (12%) [HD]