STRINGSTRING
Dehly_1409 protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"Dehly_1409" - Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dehly_1409Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (218 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (120 aa)
 
 
  0.992
Dehly_1412
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (363 aa)
 
 
  0.975
Dehly_1411
Hydrogenase assembly chaperone HypC/HupF (75 aa)
   
 
  0.931
Dehly_1410
(NiFe) hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (774 aa)
         
  0.899
Dehly_1413
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (338 aa)
 
   
  0.886
nuoD
NADH dehydrogenase I subunit D; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (367 aa)
     
 
  0.864
Dehly_1288
Nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit (536 aa)
 
   
  0.618
Dehly_0247
AIR synthase domain-containing protein (357 aa)
 
   
  0.576
Dehly_0025
Nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit (523 aa)
 
   
  0.569
groL
Chaperonin GroEL; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions (534 aa)
              0.546
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (9%) [HD]