STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (279 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (471 aa)
 
 
  0.991
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamate--2,6-diaminopimelate ligase (508 aa)
 
 
  0.901
BHWA1_02392
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase, rdgB/HAM1 family; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (197 aa)
 
        0.894
murfF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamyl-2,6-diaminopimelate--D-alanyl-D-alanyl ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein (450 aa)
 
 
  0.867
ddl
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (328 aa)
 
 
 
  0.699
alr
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D- alanine. May also act on other amino acids (366 aa)
   
   
  0.632
murG
N-acetylglucosaminyl transferase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the transfer of a GlcNAc subunit on undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc-pentapeptide (lipid intermediate I) to form undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc- (pentapeptide)GlcNAc (lipid intermediate II) (358 aa)
 
 
 
  0.625
greA
Transcription elongation factor GreA; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides (154 aa)
     
 
  0.607
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (434 aa)
         
  0.570
BHWA1_00308
Cell cycle protein (364 aa)
 
   
  0.563
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae, B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1, Serpula hyodysenteriae, Serpulina hyodysenteriae, Treponema hyodysenteriae
Server load: low (8%) [HD]