STRINGSTRING
nrdA protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"nrdA" - Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase alpha subunit in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdARibonucleotide-diphosphate reductase alpha subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (773 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdB
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta (356 aa)
 
  0.999
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
  0.992
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (183 aa)
 
 
  0.975
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (375 aa)
     
   
  0.973
pryH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (234 aa)
   
 
  0.971
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism (185 aa)
     
 
  0.971
BHWA1_00818
Cytidylate kinase (223 aa)
         
  0.970
BHWA1_00807
Cytidylate kinase (207 aa)
         
    0.967
BHWA1_01086
Cytidylate kinase (206 aa)
         
    0.966
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (203 aa)
     
 
  0.939
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae, B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1, Serpula hyodysenteriae, Serpulina hyodysenteriae, Treponema hyodysenteriae
Server load: low (12%) [HD]