STRINGSTRING
BHWA1_00457 protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"BHWA1_00457" - Gluconate transporter in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BHWA1_00457Gluconate transporter (426 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
              0.698
glxK
Glycerate kinase (376 aa)
 
   
  0.590
BHWA1_00455
Hypothetical protein (273 aa)
              0.572
BHWA1_00454
Hypothetical protein (246 aa)
              0.572
BHWA1_02057
Xylulose kinase (505 aa)
         
  0.547
BHWA1_00458
Phosphocarrier protein HPr (103 aa)
              0.541
BHWA1_00789
Xylulose kinase (517 aa)
         
  0.524
ilvD
Dihydroxy-acid dehydratase (560 aa)
   
   
  0.513
eda
2-keto-3-deoxy-6-phosphogluconate aldolase (210 aa)
   
   
  0.499
BHWA1_00503
PTS system trehalose-specific transporter subunit IIABC; The phosphoenolpyruvate-dependent sugar phosphotransferase system (sugar PTS), a major carbohydrate active -transport system, catalyzes the phosphorylation of incoming sugar substrates concomitantly with their translocation across the cell membrane (642 aa)
           
  0.465
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae, B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1, Serpula hyodysenteriae, Serpulina hyodysenteriae, Treponema hyodysenteriae
Server load: low (9%) [HD]