STRINGSTRING
BHWA1_00538 protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"BHWA1_00538" - Biopolymer transport protein ExbB in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BHWA1_00538Biopolymer transport protein ExbB (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BHWA1_00177
Biopolymer transport protein ExbD/TolR (136 aa)
 
  0.988
BHWA1_00537
Iron compound ABC transporter periplasmic iron compound-binding protein (312 aa)
   
  0.877
BHWA1_00536
Ferric ion ABC transporter (335 aa)
   
  0.854
BHWA1_00535
Iron compound ABC transporter ATP-binding protein (262 aa)
   
  0.853
lpxB
Lipid A disaccharide synthase LpxB; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (376 aa)
   
 
  0.698
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (256 aa)
 
 
  0.666
BHWA1_02111
Peptidoglycan-associated outer membrane lipoprotein (243 aa)
 
 
 
  0.663
BHWA1_00206
Outer membrane protein OmpA family (403 aa)
 
 
 
  0.654
BHWA1_00176
ABC transporter permease (648 aa)
 
      0.642
kdtA
3-Deoxy-D-manno-oct-2-ulosonic acid transferase (420 aa)
   
      0.621
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae, B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1, Serpula hyodysenteriae, Serpulina hyodysenteriae, Treponema hyodysenteriae
Server load: low (8%) [HD]