STRINGSTRING
rnr protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"rnr" - VacB, Exoribonuclease R in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnrVacB, Exoribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (661 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BHWA1_01411
polyA polymerase (464 aa)
   
  0.891
BHWA1_01604
Nudix hydrolase (168 aa)
   
  0.820
BHWA1_02332
Exoribonuclease R (580 aa)
   
   
 
0.817
BHWA1_02052
SsrA-binding protein; Required for rescue of stalled ribosomes mediated by trans-translation. Binds to transfer-messenger RNA (tmRNA), required for stable association of tmRNA with ribosomes. tmRNA and SmpB together mimic tRNA shape, replacing the anticodon stem-loop with SmpB. tmRNA is encoded by the ssrA gene; the 2 termini fold to resemble tRNA(Ala) and it encodes a "tag peptide", a short internal open reading frame. During trans-translation Ala- aminoacylated tmRNA acts like a tRNA, entering the A-site of stalled ribosomes, displacing the stalled mRNA. The ribosome then switches to [...] (161 aa)
       
  0.784
yacO
TrmH family RNA methyltransferase (236 aa)
   
      0.771
BHWA1_02392
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase, rdgB/HAM1 family; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (197 aa)
 
   
    0.740
pgsA
CDP-diacylglycerol--glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase (157 aa)
       
      0.728
BHWA1_00537
Iron compound ABC transporter periplasmic iron compound-binding protein (312 aa)
     
      0.725
BHWA1_00700
Superfamily II D/R helicase (1033 aa)
     
    0.711
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (111 aa)
   
 
  0.694
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae, B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1, Serpula hyodysenteriae, Serpulina hyodysenteriae, Treponema hyodysenteriae
Server load: low (8%) [HD]