STRINGSTRING
BHWA1_00696 protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"BHWA1_00696" - ABC transporter ATPase in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BHWA1_00696ABC transporter ATPase (278 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BHWA1_00769
Permease YjgP/YjgQ (417 aa)
 
  0.997
BHWA1_00472
Permease (356 aa)
 
  0.996
lpxB
Lipid A disaccharide synthase LpxB; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (376 aa)
 
        0.844
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (434 aa)
 
          0.788
lpxA
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (264 aa)
 
        0.764
BHWA1_01372
Outer membrane protein (878 aa)
 
   
  0.758
rsgA
Non-heme iron-containing ferritin; Iron-storage protein (180 aa)
              0.748
lpxD
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (346 aa)
 
        0.730
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (256 aa)
 
        0.689
BHWA1_02007
D-arabinose-5-phosphate isomerase (320 aa)
 
   
  0.673
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae, B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1, Serpula hyodysenteriae, Serpulina hyodysenteriae, Treponema hyodysenteriae
Server load: low (7%) [HD]