• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
yrbI protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"yrbI" - annotation not available in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yrbIannotation not available (183 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (256 aa)
  0.995
kdsA
annotation not available (271 aa)
   
  0.995
ACN84467.1
annotation not available (320 aa)
   
  0.984
spsE
annotation not available (344 aa)
     
  0.846
ACN83374.1
annotation not available (187 aa)
              0.845
ACN83173.1
Putative RfaE, ADP-heptose synthase; Catalyzes the ADP transfer from ATP to D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose 1-phosphate, yielding ADP-D-glycero-beta-D-manno- heptose (153 aa)
 
   
  0.809
ACN83373.1
annotation not available (431 aa)
   
        0.797
ACN83372.1
annotation not available (311 aa)
              0.727
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (376 aa)
 
   
  0.688
kdtA
annotation not available (420 aa)
 
   
  0.664
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1
Server load: low (16%) [HD]