• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ACN83502.1 protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"ACN83502.1" - annotation not available in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ACN83502.1annotation not available (505 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ACN83102.1
annotation not available (603 aa)
   
   
 
0.930
pyrFE
Multifunctional fusion protein; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of orotidine 5’- monophosphate (OMP) to uridine 5’-monophosphate (UMP); Belongs to the OMP decarboxylase family. Type 1 subfamily (451 aa)
       
  0.922
udp
annotation not available (272 aa)
 
   
  0.918
nadR
annotation not available (336 aa)
       
  0.914
deoD
annotation not available (232 aa)
 
   
    0.912
pncB
Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the synthesis of beta-nicotinate D- ribonucleotide from nicotinate and 5-phospho-D-ribose 1-phosphate at the expense of ATP (399 aa)
   
    0.912
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (514 aa)
       
  0.910
nadD
Probable nicotinate-nucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD) (193 aa)
       
  0.909
ACN84018.1
annotation not available (261 aa)
       
  0.907
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (144 aa)
       
  0.906
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1
Server load: low (13%) [HD]