• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
dcd protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"dcd" - annotation not available in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcdannotation not available (172 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (920 aa)
         
  0.948
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (144 aa)
       
  0.924
dnaN
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (375 aa)
     
 
  0.910
holA
annotation not available (338 aa)
   
 
    0.903
dnaX
DNA polymerase III subunit gamma/tau; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity (527 aa)
     
 
    0.902
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1400 aa)
         
  0.901
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (324 aa)
     
 
    0.901
dnaE
annotation not available (1236 aa)
       
    0.900
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1173 aa)
         
    0.900
pyrFE
Multifunctional fusion protein; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of orotidine 5’- monophosphate (OMP) to uridine 5’-monophosphate (UMP); Belongs to the OMP decarboxylase family. Type 1 subfamily (451 aa)
         
  0.672
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1
Server load: low (11%) [HD]