STRINGSTRING
glyQ protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"glyQ" - glycyl-tRNA synthetase alpha subunit in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glyQglycyl-tRNA synthetase alpha subunit (290 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glyS
glycyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (697 aa)
  0.999
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (923 aa)
 
   
  0.662
aspS
aspartyl-tRNA synthetase; Aspartyl-tRNA synthetase with relaxed tRNA specificity since it is able to aspartylate not only its cognate tRNA(Asp) but also tRNA(Asn). Reaction proceeds in two steps- aspartate is first activated by ATP to form Asp-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Asp/Asn) (586 aa)
   
   
  0.583
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
 
  0.581
BHWA1_02562
R polymerase sigma factor RpoD; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (309 aa)
   
 
  0.579
BHWA1_01263
DNA-directed RNA polymerase sigma-70/sigma-32 subunit RpoD; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (287 aa)
   
 
  0.579
purE
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole carboxylase catalytic subunit; Catalyzes the conversion of N5-carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide (N5-CAIR) to 4-carboxy-5-aminoimidazole ribonucleotide (CAIR) (162 aa)
   
        0.578
metG
methionyl-tRNA synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (651 aa)
     
   
  0.576
sigA
RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is the primary sigma factor during exponential growth (587 aa)
   
 
  0.564
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase alpha chain (807 aa)
   
   
  0.557
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae, B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1, Serpula hyodysenteriae, Serpulina hyodysenteriae, Treponema hyodysenteriae
Server load: low (9%) [HD]