STRINGSTRING
selD protein (Brachyspira hyodysenteriae) - STRING interaction network
"selD" - Selenide, water dikinase in Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
selDSelenide, water dikinase; Synthesizes selenophosphate from selenide and ATP (358 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
selA
L-seryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase; Converts seryl-tRNA(Sec) to selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) required for selenoprotein biosynthesis (448 aa)
 
   
  0.997
ACN82941.1
annotation not available (342 aa)
   
  0.973
trxB
annotation not available (310 aa)
     
 
  0.903
ACN83098.1
annotation not available (323 aa)
     
 
  0.903
selB
annotation not available (600 aa)
 
   
  0.902
serS
Serine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of serine to tRNA(Ser). Is also able to aminoacylate tRNA(Sec) with serine, to form the misacylated tRNA L-seryl-tRNA(Sec), which will be further converted into selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) (426 aa)
     
   
  0.858
ACN84929.1
annotation not available (190 aa)
 
     
  0.811
ahpC
annotation not available (187 aa)
     
   
  0.746
fadE
annotation not available (639 aa)
       
 
  0.739
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (144 aa)
     
        0.565
Your Current Organism:
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 565034
Other names: B. hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae str. WA1, Brachyspira hyodysenteriae strain WA1
Server load: low (14%) [HD]