STRINGSTRING
nrdD protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"nrdD" - Ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdDRibonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (690 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Acin_0323
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase activating protein; Activation of anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase under anaerobic conditions by generation of an organic free radical, using S-adenosylmethionine and reduced flavodoxin as cosubstrates to produce 5’-deoxy-adenosine (177 aa)
 
  0.995
pyk
Pyruvate kinase (611 aa)
     
  0.913
Acin_1126
Deoxyuridine 5`-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase (155 aa)
       
  0.908
polA
DNA polymerase I (873 aa)
         
  0.908
Acin_1848
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase (208 aa)
       
  0.906
Acin_1794
F-type H-transportingATPase subunit a; Key component of the proton channel; it plays a direct role in the translocation of protons across the membrane (233 aa)
         
  0.903
mazG
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase (264 aa)
       
    0.902
dnaX
DNA polymerase III (610 aa)
       
    0.901
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
       
    0.900
ntpK
V-type H-transportingATPase subunit K (158 aa)
       
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (6%) [HD]