STRINGSTRING
Acin_0610 protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"Acin_0610" - Glutamate racemase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Acin_0610Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine-D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (441 aa)
 
 
  0.969
glsA
Glutaminase (310 aa)
       
    0.900
Acin_2416
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (266 aa)
   
   
 
0.805
Acin_2290
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1167 aa)
         
  0.732
Acin_2032
Pyruvate-ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1178 aa)
         
  0.732
Acin_1089
Hypothetical protein; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1168 aa)
         
  0.732
Acin_0057
Pyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1134 aa)
         
  0.732
Acin_1701
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
 
        0.663
greA
GreA/GreB family elongation factor; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides (173 aa)
     
 
  0.623
pncB
Nicotinic acid phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the synthesis of beta-nicotinate D- ribonucleotide from nicotinate and 5-phospho-D-ribose 1-phosphate at the expense of ATP (478 aa)
   
   
  0.587
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (6%) [HD]