STRINGSTRING
kdsA protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"kdsA" - 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsA2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (273 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Acin_0630
Hypothetical protein (321 aa)
 
 
  0.999
kdsC
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase (180 aa)
   
  0.998
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
 
 
  0.984
kdtA
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (843 aa)
 
     
  0.982
lpxB
Lipid A disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (377 aa)
 
     
  0.943
Acin_0632
Lipid A biosynthesis acyltransferase (289 aa)
 
 
  0.927
lpxC
Beta-hydroxyacyl-(acyl-carrier-protein) dehydratase fabZ; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (282 aa)
 
 
 
  0.869
lptB
(unclassified) ABC transporter ATPase (239 aa)
 
   
  0.862
Acin_0634
OstA family protein (282 aa)
              0.858
Acin_0636
Permease (362 aa)
              0.832
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (8%) [HD]