STRINGSTRING
relA protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"relA" - GTP pyrophosphokinase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
relAGTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (68 aa)
   
  0.949
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1219 aa)
 
 
  0.934
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1327 aa)
     
  0.929
Acin_2245
Phosphatase (508 aa)
     
 
  0.918
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (323 aa)
       
  0.911
pyk
Pyruvate kinase (611 aa)
   
 
  0.910
Acin_2244
Phosphatase (517 aa)
     
 
  0.910
Acin_1078
GTP-pyrophosphokinase (211 aa)
         
  0.906
nrdD
Ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (690 aa)
       
    0.900
recJ
Exonuclease recJ (778 aa)
 
   
  0.897
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (13%) [HD]