STRINGSTRING
Acin_0650 protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"Acin_0650" - Pseudouridine synthase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Acin_0650Pseudouridine synthase; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (318 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lspA
Signal peptidase II; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins (151 aa)
   
   
  0.899
pyrR
Pyrimidine regulatory protein pyrR; Also displays a weak uracil phosphoribosyltransferase activity which is not physiologically significant (174 aa)
              0.800
ftsY
Signal recognition particle-docking protein ftsY; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Acts as a receptor for the complex formed by the signal recognition particle (SRP) and the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) (304 aa)
 
        0.754
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (287 aa)
 
 
  0.699
smc
Chromosome segregation protein SMC; Required for chromosome condensation and partitioning (1186 aa)
   
        0.692
truB
tRNA pseudouridine synthase B; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 55 in the psi GC loop of transfer RNAs (288 aa)
 
   
  0.677
truA
tRNA pseudouridine synthase A; Formation of pseudouridine at positions 38, 39 and 40 in the anticodon stem and loop of transfer RNAs (253 aa)
 
   
  0.663
coaE
dephospho-CoA kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A (205 aa)
   
  0.640
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
   
 
  0.615
Acin_0834
RNA methyltransferase (263 aa)
 
 
  0.606
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (9%) [HD]