STRINGSTRING
hpt protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"hpt" - Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hptHypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; COG0634; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (179 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (515 aa)
   
 
  0.990
tilS
tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthase; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine; Belongs to the tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthase family (348 aa)
 
   
  0.989
udp
Uridine phosphorylase; COG2820 (262 aa)
   
 
  0.972
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (431 aa)
   
 
  0.955
guaB
IMP dehydrogenase; COG0517 (503 aa)
   
 
  0.953
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (209 aa)
       
  0.940
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein; COG0138 (196 aa)
   
 
  0.913
Acin_0928
annotation not available (393 aa)
   
 
  0.913
Acin_1701
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (196 aa)
   
 
    0.903
birA
Bifunctional ligase/repressor BirA; Acts both as a biotin--[acetyl-CoA-carboxylase] ligase and a repressor (331 aa)
              0.890
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95
Server load: low (8%) [HD]