STRINGSTRING
guaB protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"guaB" - IMP dehydrogenase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaBIMP dehydrogenase (503 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
Bifunctional GMP synthase/glutamine amidotransferase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (515 aa)
  0.999
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (539 aa)
   
 
  0.998
Acin_1701
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
   
    0.995
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein (196 aa)
   
  0.995
Acin_0928
Hypothetical protein (393 aa)
   
  0.991
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (431 aa)
   
 
  0.987
Acin_0630
Hypothetical protein (321 aa)
   
 
  0.987
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase (1254 aa)
   
 
  0.983
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (194 aa)
   
  0.982
mmdC
glutaconyl-CoA decarboxylase subunit gamma (145 aa)
   
  0.961
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (9%) [HD]